Board, Trustees,and Constituent Organizations

The Foundation for Natural Resources and Energy Law is led by a Board of Directors and guided by a Trustees Council composed of representatives from 68 constituent organizations, including 35 law schools, 14 bar associations, and 19 industry associations — as well as 25 at-large trustees elected annually, our past presidents, and a group of honorary trustees who have made vital contributions to the work of the Foundation.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2022-2023

President: Rachael E. Salcido, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, Sacramento, CA

Vice President: Jolisa M. Dobbs, Holland & Knight LLP, Dallas, TX

Secretary: Carlos Vilhena, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brasília  

Treasurer: Connie L. Rogers, Terra Law Group LLC, Littleton, CO

Past President, 2021-2022: Scot W. AndersonHogan Lovells, Denver, CO

Past President, 2020-2021: Stuart R. ButzierModrall Sperling, Santa Fe, NM

Member-at-Large: Jared A. HembreeHinkle Shanor LLP, Roswell, NM

Member-at-Large: Philip C. LoweU.S. Department of the Interior, Office of the Solicitor, Lakewood, CO

Member-at-Large: Robert C. MathesOXY USA Inc., Denver, CO

Member-at-Large: Patricia Núñez,  Núñez, Muñoz & Cía Ltda., Abogados, Santiago, Chile

Member-at-Large: Nora R. Pincus, Nebari Holdings, Salt Lake City, UT

Member-at-Large: Bruce F. Rudoy, Babst Calland, Pittsburg, PA 

 

TRUSTEES COUNCIL 2022-2023

CONSTITUENT LAW SCHOOLS

University of Alberta Law Centre, Faculty of Law: David R. Percy

University of Arizona College of Law: James C. Hopkins

Arizona State University College of Law: Troy A. Rule

Brigham Young University, J. Reuben Clark Law School: Brigham Daniels

University of Calgary Faculty of Law: Alastair R. Lucas

University of California-Davis School of Law: Karrigan S. Bork

University of Colorado School of Law: Mark S. Squillace

Creighton University School of Law: Michael J. Kelly

University of Denver College of Law: K.K. DuVivier

Florida State University College of Law: Shi-Ling Hsu

University of Houston Law Center: Tracy D. Hester

University of Idaho College of Law:  Dylan Hedden-Nicely

University of Kansas School of Law: Uma Outka

Lewis and Clark Law School: Janice L. Weis

Louisiana State University Law Center: Keith B. Hall

University of Minnesota Law School: Open

University of Montana School of Law: Michelle Bryan

University of Nebraska College of Law: Anthony Schutz

University of Nevada Las Vegas School of Law: Bret C. Birdsong

University of New Mexico School of Law: Reed D. Benson

University of North Dakota School of Law: Dr. Tade Oyewunmi

University of Oklahoma College of Law: M. Alexander Pearl

University of Oregon School of Law: Marcilynn A. Burke

University of the Pacific-McGeorge School of Law: Rachael E. Salcido

Penn State Law: Ross Pifer

University of South Dakota School of Law: Sean Kammer

South Texas College of Law Houston: Antonio Zamora

Southern Methodist University School of Law: James Coleman

Texas A&M University School of Law: Vanessa Casado Pérez

Texas Tech University School of Law: William R. Keffer

University of Texas School of Law: John S. Dzienkowski

University of Tulsa College of Law: Warigia M. Bowman

University of Utah College of Law: Robert B. Keiter 

Washburn University School of Law: Burke W. Griggs

University of Wyoming College of Law: Sam Kalen

BAR ASSOCIATIONS

Alaska Bar Association: George R. Lyle, Guess & Rudd P.C., Anchorage, AK

American Bar Association–SEER: John R. Jacus, Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP, Denver, CO

State Bar of Arizona: Amy Mignella, Tucson, AZ

Colorado Bar Association: Allison F. MacKinnon, Welborn Sullivan Meck & Tooley, P.C., Denver, CO

Idaho State Bar: William G. Myers, III, Holland & Hart LLP, Boise, ID

State Bar of Montana: John R. Lee, Crowley Fleck PLLP, Billings, MT

Nebraska State Bar Association: Benjamin E. Busboom, Baird Holm LLP, Omaha, NE

State Bar of Nevada: Laura K. Granier, Holland & Hart LLP, Reno, NV

State Bar of New Mexico: Christina C. Sheehan, Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM

State Bar of North Dakota: Open

State Bar of South Dakota: Dwight Gubbrud, Bennett Main Gubbrud & Willert, P.C., Belle Fourche, SD

State Bar of Texas: David M. Patton, Locke Lord LLP, Houston, TX

Utah State Bar: Denise A. Dragoo, Snell & Wilmer LLP, Salt Lake City, UT

Wyoming State Bar: Keith S. Burron, The Burron Firm, P.C., Cheyenne, WY 

INDUSTRY ASSOCIATIONS

Alaska Miners Association: Deantha Skibinski, Alaska Miners Association, Anchorage, AK

American Association of Professional Landmen: Michelle E. Aurzada, CoBank, Greenwood Village, CO 

American Clean Power Association: Gene Grace, American Clean Power Association, Washington, DC

American Exploration & Mining Association: Robert D. Comer, Norton Rose Fulbright, Denver, CO

American Petroleum Institute: Cole W. Ramsey, American Petroleum Institute, Washington, DC

Arizona Mining Association: Francis McAllister, Freeport-McMoRan Inc., Phoenix, AZ

Association of International Petroleum Negotiators: Harry W. Sullivan, Jr., Dallas, TX

Colorado Mining Association: Stan Dempsey, Jr., Colorado Mining Association, Denver, CO

Denver Association of Petroleum Landmen: Alex B. Campbell, Enduring Resources LLC, Denver, CO

Idaho Mining Association: Michael L. Clary, Hecla Mining Company, Coeur d'Alene, ID

Independent Petroleum Association of America: Mark S. Barron, Baker & Hostetler LLP, Denver, CO

Independent Petroleum Association of New Mexico: Jared A. Hembree, Hinkle Shanor LLP, Roswell, NM

National Mining Association: Katie Sweeney, National Mining Association, Washington, DC

Nevada Landmen’s Association: Joshua B. Cook, Crowley Fleck PLLP, Billings, MT

Nevada Mining Association: Jim B. Butler, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Reno, NV

New Mexico Mining Association: John B. Draper, Draper & Draper, Santa Fe, NM

New Mexico Oil and Gas Association: Andrew J. Cloutier, Hinkle Shanor LLP, Roswell, NM

Utah Mining Association: Lisa A. Kirschner, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Salt Lake City, UT

Western Energy Alliance: Robert (Tripp) Parks, Western Energy Alliance, Denver, CO

PAST PRESIDENTS

Thomas P. Brightwell – 1976-1977

Stanley Dempsey –1980-1981

Thomas J. Nance – 1983-1984

Gary L. Greer – 1984-1985

George A. Gould –1985-1986

Clayton J. Parr – 1987-1988

Kenneth D. Hubbard – 1988-1989

John C. Lacy – 1992-1993

Randy L. Parcel – 1993-1994

Paul J. Schlauch – 1994-1995

Rodney D. Knutson – 1995-1996

David G. Ebner – 1996-1997

Frank Erisman – 1997-1998

Bill Laughlin – 1998-1999

Laura Lindley – 1999-2000

Samuel D. Haas – 2001-2002

Phillip Wm. Lear – 2002-2003

John S. Lowe – 2003-2004

Lynn P. Hendrix – 2006-2007

Craig R. Carver – 2007-2008

David E. Pierce – 2008-2009

Walter E. Stern – 2009-2010

Max Main – 2010-2011

Jan N. Steiert – 2011-2012

Catherine (Cassie) J. Boggs – 2012-2013

Robert B. Keiter – 2013-2014 

Milam Randolph Pharo – 2014-2015 

Phillip R. Clark – 2015-2016

Jonathan A. Hunter – 2016-2017 

Michael J. Malmquist – 2017-2018 

William B. Prince – 2018-2019

Rebecca W. Watson – 2019-2020

Stuart R. Butzier – 2020-2021

Scot W. Anderson – 2021-2022

 

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Owen L. Anderson

Mark D. Christiansen

Brian T. Dolan

Fred E. Ferguson, Jr.

Mark Holland

Desmond P. Kearns

Bruce M. Kramer

Patrick H. Martin

Judith M. Matlock

J. Robert Outerbridge

David P. Phillips

W. E. (Wallie) Rasmussen

George E. Reeves

Steven P. Ruffatto

Ernest E. Smith

Donald E. Wakefield

Jacqueline L. Weaver

Steven P. Williams

Robert F. Wilson

TRUSTEES-AT-LARGE

Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA

Deana M. Bennett, Modrall Sperling, Albuquerque, NM

Marianna Boza Morán, Brigard & Urrutia Abogados, Bogotá, Colombia

Austin W. Brister, McGinnis Lochridge LLP, Houston, TX

William B. Burford, Kelly Hart & Hallman, Midland, TX

Mark L. Burghardt, Dorsey & Whitney, LLP, Salt Lake City, UT

Wendy Bowden Crowther, Parsons Behle & Latimer, Salt Lake City, UT 

Sarah Y. Dicharry, Jones Walker LLP, New Orleans, LA 

Murray Feldman, Holland & Hart LLP, Boise, ID

Mary Lou Fry, Equinor, Austin, TX

Erik Goldsilver, Borden Ladner Gervais, Toronto, ON 

Megan S. Haines, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburg, PA

Heidi Hande, Enerplus Resources, Denver, CO

Peter B. Hays, King & Spalding LLP, Houston, TX

Tanneke B. Heersche, Fasken, Toronto, CA

Kuno Kafka, Antofagasta Minerals Canada, Toronto, ON

Ramsey Kropf, Somach Simmons & Dunn, Boulder, CO

Karen McGaffey, Perkins Coie LLP, Seattle, WA

Monte Mills, University of Montana School of Law, Missoula, MT

Almira Moronne, Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP, Denver, CO

Kristin A. Nichols, Holland & Hart LLP, Denver, CO

John Ruple, University of Utah, S.J. Quinney College of Law, Salt Lake City, UT

Gregory D. Russell, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP, Columbus, OH

Adriano D. Trindade, Mattos Filho Advogados, Brasilia

Paul G. Yale, Gray, Reed & McGraw LLP, Houston, TX