International Mining and Energy Law, Development, and Investment

  • Mexico City, Mexico
  • April 19-21, 2023

Program Chairs
Michael Bourassa, Chair, Fasken, Toronto
Elisabeth Eljuri, Co-Vice Chair, Westlawn, Houston/Miami 
Vera De Brito de Gyarfas, Co-Vice Chair, NextDecade, Houston

Steering Committee
Paolo Abad, Lima
Pedro Aguiar Freitas, Veirano Advogados, Rio de Janeiro
Scot Anderson, Hogan Lovells US LLP, Denver
Patricia Arrazola Bustillo Gomez, Gomez-Pinzon Abogados S.A.S., Bogota
Ana (Elizabeth) Bastida, University of Dundee CEPMLP, Dundee
Oscar Benavides, Rodrigo, Elias & Medrano Abogados, Lima
Marianna Boza, Brigard & Urrutia Abogados, Bogota
Diego Brieba, Aclara Resources Inc., Santiago
Stuart Butzier, Modrall Sperling, Santa Fe
Michael Dixon, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Calgary
Cecilia Gonzales, CMS Grau, Lima
Tanneke Heersche, Fasken, Toronto
Kuno Kafka, Antofagasta Minerals, Toronto
Ignacio Randle, Randle Legal, Buenos Aires
Pedro Serrano Espelta, Buenos Aires
Sarah Strunk, Fennemore Craig, Phoenix
France Tenaille, Gowling WLG, Toronto
Rafael Vergara, Carey y Cia Ltda., Santiago
Daniel Weinstein, Urzúa Abogados, Las Condes

Mining Committee
David Allman, Co-Chair, Edwards, Kenny & Bray LLP, Vancouver
Erik Goldsilver, Co-Chair, Gowling WLG, Toronto
Cynthia Urda Kassis, Co-Chair, Shearman & Sterling LLP, New York
Daniel Altikes, Antofagasta Minerals S.A., Santiago
Daniela Bessone, BSBC Advogados, Rio De Janerio
Bernardo Cardenas, Dentons, Bogota
Ignacio Celorrio, Alfaro Abogados, Buenos Aires
Francisco Corona, Carey y Cia Ltda., Santiago
Maria (Mariale) Alejandra Delgado, Rio Tinto, Lima
Miyanou Dufour, Hernández & Cía Abogados, Lima
Roberto Alejandro Fortunati, Beccar Varela, Buenos Aires
Rodrigo Galleguillos, BHP Billiton, Santiago
Jose Juan Gonzalez, Mexico City
Gonzalo Grez, Cariola Diez Perez-Cotapos & Cia Ltda., Santiago
Alan Hutchison, Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP, Vancouver 
H. Maura Lendon, Scalable General Counsel, Toronto
Pedro Lyon, Guerrero, Olivos, Novova y Errazuriz, Santiago
Patricia Nunez, Nunez, Munoz & Cia Ltda., Abogados, Santiago
Liliana Pautrat, CMS Grau, Lima
Maria Paz Pulgar, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uria, Santiago
Leonardo Rodriguez, Marval, O'Farrell & Mairal, Buenos Aries
Angela Salazar, Lloreda Camacho & Co., Bogota
Jaime Tejada, Volcan Cia Minera S.A.A., Lima
Francisco Valdivieso, Valdivieso, Gutierrez & Manriquez, Santiago

Energy Committee
Alexandre B. Calmon Bittencourt, Co-Chair, Campos Mello Advogados, Rio de Janeiro
Gabriela Rachadell de Delgado, Co-Chair, Interjuris Abogados, Caracas
Amalia Saenz, Co-Chair, Zang, Bergel & Vines Abogados, Buenos Aires
Mariana P. Ardizzone, Mitrani Caballero & Ruiz Moreno, Buenos Aires
German Barrios, Barrios & Fuentes Abogados, Lima
Brian Bradshaw, Sidley Austin LLP, Houston
Sergio Casinelli, Dentons LLP, Caracas
Andrew Derman, Holland & Knight LLP, Dallas
Monika Ehrman, SMU Dedman School of Law, Dallas
David Enriquez, Goodrich, Mexico City
Ramiro Guevara, Dentons LLP, La Paz
Keith Hall, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Dario Lamanna, Woods & Smith LLP, Mexico City
Giovani Loss, Mattos Filho Advogados, Rio de Janeiro
Hugo Martelli, Martelli Abogados, Buenos Aires
Andres Moreno Gutierrez, Moreno Baldivieso Law Firm, La Paz
Leopoldo Olavarria, CMS, Mexico City
Nicolas Perkins, Nicholson & Cano Abogados, Buenos Aires
Maria Teresa Quiñones, QA Legal, Lima
Miguel Rivero, Lega Abogados, Caracas
Javier Robalino Orellana, Robalino Law, Quito
Alvaro Jose Rodriguez, Posse, Herrera & Ruiz S.A., Bogota
Ryan Rovere, Total S.A., Houston
Vanessa Sanchez, Repsol, S.A., Madrid
Diana Sanclemente, Sanclemente Fernandez Abogados S.A., Bogota
Harry Sullivan, Texas A&M University School of Law, Fort Worth
Julieta Tucker, BP America Production Inc., Houston
Zulma Ward, Chevron, Houston

Sustainability Committee

Ana Carolina Barretto, Co-Chair, Veirano Advogados, São Paulo
Andy Irvine, Co-Chair, Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative, Oslo
Juan Sonoda, Co-Chair, Beretta Godoy, Buenos Aires
Fernando Aguirre, Bufete Aguirre, Quintanilla, Soria & Nishizawa Soc Civ., La Paz
Marite Aragaki, CMS Grau, Lima
Lisa DeMarco, Resilient LLP, Toronto
Dennis Donohue, Warner Norcorss & Judd LLP. Grand Rapids
Sebastian Donoso, Sebastian Donoso & Asociados, Santiago
Manuel Fravega, Beccar Varela, Buenos Aires
Mariana Herrero, Galicia Abogados, S.C., Mexico City
Paloma Infante, Tepual Conservación, Santiago
Charles Kazaz, Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Toronto
Patricio Leyton, Ferrada Nehme Ltda., Santiago
Alejandro Massot, Randle Legal, Buenos Aires
Alexandro M. Padres, Paul Hastings, New York
Rachel Perks, World Bank - Energy and Extractives Global Practice, Washington, D.C.
Fernando Rodriguez-Cortina, King & Spalding, Houston
John Southalan, Resources Law Network, Perth
Sarah Stevenson, Modrall Sperling, Santa Fe
Sophie Thomashausen-Walmsley, Columbia Centre for Sustainable Development, New York
Adriano Trindade, Mattos Filho, Brasília
Jose Vicente Zapata, Holland & Knight, Bogota

Mexico Host Committee
Antonio Borja, Co-Chair, Galicia Abogados, S.C., Mexico City
Brenda Rogel (Salgado), Co-Chair, Ritch Mueller, Mexico City 
Juan Carlos Serra, Co-Chair, Basham, Ringe y Correa, S.C., Cuajimalpa
Kate Brown de Vejar, DLA Piper, Mexico City
William Buckley, Haynes & Boone, Mexico City
Elsa Cantu, Mexico City
Isaac DeLeon, Talos Energy, Mexico City
Enrique Gonzalez Calvillo, Gonzalez Calvillo, Mexico City
Luis Fernando Gonzalez Nieves, Perez Correa Gonzalez, Mexico City
Edmond Grieger, Von Wobeser y Sierra, S.C., Mexico City
Jorge Jimenez, Dentons Lopez Velarde, Mexico City
Francisco Mendez, Mayer Brown, Mexico City
Andres Nieto Sanchez, Norton Rose Fulbright, Mexico City
Jose Antonio Postigo-Uribe, Sanchez devanny, Mexico City
Enrique Rodriguez del Bosque, RB Abogados, Mexico City
Gabriel Ruiz, Holland & Knight LLP, Mexico City
Analuz Sanchez Mejorada Raab, Sanchez-Mejorada, Velasco y Ribe, Monterrey
Fernando Todd Dip, Todd, Mexico City
Benjamin Torres, Baker & McKenzie Abogados, S.C., Mexico City

Sponsorship Committee
Florencia Heredia, IBA-SEERIL Allende & Brea, Buenos Aires
Luis Carlos Rodrigo Prado, Rodrigo, Elias & Medrano Abogados, Lima
Carlos Vilhena, Pinheiro Neto Advogados, Brasília